Suzuki Burgman Street 125 Sales Crossed 1 Lakh Unit Mark In India

Suzuki Burgman Street Is Another Winner in 125cc Segment, Here's How

The Burgman has been on sale in India for just over a year, and Suzuki has already managed to sell over one lakh units of the two-wheeler

The Burgman Street 125 was launched in India last year in June, and replaced the Access 125 as Suzuki’s flagship scooter offering for the Indian market. The Japanese manufacturer has managed to sell a total of 1,14,548 units of the two-wheeler since its launch, till September 2019. On average, Suzuki has managed to sell 7,159 units of the scooter every month in the said period, with the highest sale of 10,894 units coming in the month of October last year.

The Burgman Street 125 is originally inspired from the bigger Burgman range of scooters offered by Suzuki in 200, 250, 400 and 600cc guises, in the international markets. The maxi-scooter ditches the conventional design and is one of the very few of its kind in the Indian market.

The scooter is equipped with a large front apron along with the LED headlamp unit integrated with DRLs. A tall windscreen is also attached to the front apron. It comes with 5-spoke black painted alloy wheels, along with a front disc brake as standard.

suzuki burgman street 125 matte black colour

MonthNo. Of Units Sold
June 2018211
July 201810,674
August 20187,365
September 20189,598
October 201810,894
November 20186,960
December 20183,111
January 20196,824
February 20198,282
March 20198,250
April 20197,472
May 20196,013
June 20194781
July 20196,734
August 20199,188
September 20198,191
Total114548

It borrows its engine from the Access 125, which means it gets a 125 cc, 4-stroke air-cooled single-cylinder engine which makes 8.7 PS of max power at 7,000 rpm and 10.2 Nm of peak torque at 5,000 rpm, and comes mated to a CVT.

The Burgman gets combi-braking system, just like the Access 125. However, it borrows its fully-digital instrument cluster from the Suzuki Gixxer, something which the Access does not get. Suzuki offers the Burgman street in four different colours, namely matte black, metallic matte fibroin grey, glass sparkle black, and pearl mirage white.

burgman street access 125

 

The 125 cc maxi scooter retails at a price of Rs 70,312 (ex-showroom, Delhi), and takes on other 125 cc scooters including its own sibling, the Suzuki Access, TVS Ntorq 125, Honda Grazia and Aprilia SR 125.