
Current Nexon
The PV registrations climbed 16 per cent year on year to 3,96,269 units in August 2026 but the market fell 5.8 per cent from July. Maruti Suzuki held a commanding lead at the top as it accounted for 41.8 per cent of all registrations while Tata Motors consolidated its position in second place. Maruti Suzuki’s 1,65,830 registrations put it more than 1 lakh units ahead of Tata Motors.
The No. 1 carmaker also posted 22.8 per cent annual growth yet its August figure was virtually unchanged from July’s 1,65,770 units. The result lifted its market share to 41.8 per cent as it gave Maruti a sizeable lead over every other manufacturer. Tata had the massive result among the four leading brands – rising 40.6 per cent year on year to 56,565 units.
Its 14.3 per cent share placed it firmly in second ahead of Mahindra at 50,519 units. Mahindra’s annual growth was limited to 4.3 per cent and its registrations fell 14.2 per cent from July. Hyundai followed at 46,988 units in the fourth position – up 4.8 per cent year on year and down 3.8 per cent month on month.
Also Read: Mahindra Has 4 New SUVs Planned For India – What’s Coming?
| Rank | OEM | August 2026 Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,65,830 | +22.8% |
| 2 | Tata | 56,565 | +40.6% |
| 3 | Mahindra | 50,519 | +4.3% |
| 4 | Hyundai | 46,988 | +4.8% |
| 5 | Toyota | 25,012 | -10.0% |
| 6 | Kia | 23,372 | +17.6% |
| 7 | Skoda + Volkswagen | 7,458 | -17.5% |
| 8 | MG | 5,784 | -13.0% |
| 9 | Honda | 4,968 | +12.4% |
| 10 | Renault | 3,275 | +25.1% |
| 11 | Nissan | 2,758 | +83.6% |
| 12 | VinFast | 2,199 | — |
| 13 | Citroen | 812 | +76.9% |
| 14 | BYD | 543 | -6.5% |
| 15 | Jeep | 186 | -28.5% |
| Total | Industry | 3,96,269 | +16.0% |
Toyota and Kia occupied fifth and sixth positions – separated by only 1,640 registrations. Toyota recorded 25,012 units with a 10 per cent annual decline and a 19.5 per cent drop from July. Kia moved in the opposite direction on a year-on-year basis as it grew 17.6 per cent to 23,372 units but its monthly figure fell 11.3 per cent.
Moving down the ladder, Skoda and Volkswagen together registered 7,458 units – down 17.5 per cent year on year. MG recorded 5,784 units as it fell 13 per cent annually and 21.1 per cent from July. Honda, however, moved into positive territory on an annual basis at 4,968 units by registering 12.4 per cent growth despite a 16.9 per cent monthly decline.
Also Read: MG Hector Tomahawk PHEV: Do Diesel SUVs Have To Worry?
Renault posted 3,275 registrations – up 25.1 per cent year on year. Nissan recorded the biggest annual growth rate among the established brands in the table – jumping 83.6 per cent to 2,758 units. Its August figure was almost identical to July’s 2,759 units. VinFast managed 2,199 registrations – up 43.5 per cent from July.
Citroen garnered a domestic tally of 812 units last month as it rose 76.9 per cent from August 2025 but registrations dropped 15.6 per cent from July. BYD stood at 543 units – down 6.5 per cent annually and 32.5 per cent month on month. Jeep closed the list at 186 units with a decline of 28.5 per cent year on year. Across the passenger vehicle market, August brought a notable annual growth but with a 5.8 per cent monthly decline.