
The electric two-wheeler registrations of TVS Motor Company’s stood at 48,873 units in August 2026 as it gave the company the highest volume tally again amongst all. The figure rose 91 per cent from 25,546 units in August 2025 while the company held 27 per cent market share. The August tally, however, fell 12 per cent from 55,823 units recorded in July.
The iQube and Orbiter have been key contributors all along. The sales numbers of Bajaj Auto reached 41,019 units – up 235 per cent year-on-year from 12,246 units. The company held 22 per cent market share as it narrowed the gap to TVS Motor Company but its August registrations declined 11 per cent from 45,862 units in July. The Chetak has been its sole contributor in this space.
Ather Energy’s tally stood at 28,708 units last month as it represented 49 per cent annual growth from 19,210 units. The brand accounted for 16 per cent of August registrations as compared to 17 per cent in August 2025. The monthly figure fell 6 per cent from 30,636 units recorded in July.
Also Read: TVS Posts 6 Lakh+ Units Sales In August 2026, Electric 2Ws Up 137%
| Rank | Company | August 2026 Sales | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TVS | 48,873 | +91% |
| 2 | Bajaj Auto | 41,019 | +235% |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 28,708 | +49% |
| 4 | Hero Vida | 18,978 | +38% |
| 5 | Ola Electric | 13,849 | -29% |
| 6 | Greaves E-Mobility | 8,612 | +89% |
| 7 | River Mobility | 5,134 | +170% |
| 8 | Bgauss Auto | 4,844 | +180% |
| 9 | Simple Energy | 1,635 | +122% |
| 10 | Motovolt Mobility | 1,365 | +509% |
Hero MotoCorp’s Vida reached 18,978 units – up 38 per cent from 13,769 units a year earlier. The company held 10 per cent market share in August as compared to 13 per cent in August 2025 while registrations declined 17 per cent from 22,989 units in July. Ola Electric posted a total of 13,849 units after a 29 per cent year-on-year decline and a 3 per cent monthly fall.
Greaves E-Mobility, on the other hand, registered 8,612 units – up 89 per cent from 4,567 units in August 2025. The company held 5 per cent market share compared to 4 per cent a year earlier while the monthly figure dropped 15 per cent from 10,135 units. The volume numbers of River Mobility with its Indie scooter stood at 5,134 units – increased by 170 per cent year-on-year but registrations fell 15 per cent from July.
Also Read: Bajaj Auto Sales Increase 28% In August 2026 As Exports Surge 51%
Bgauss Auto posted 4,844 units with a 180 per cent annual growth from 1,729 units. The company held 3 per cent market share while its monthly registrations declined 13 per cent from 5,559 units. Simple Energy’s tally rose 122 per cent year-on-year to 1,635 units and fell 2 per cent from July while Motovolt Mobility recorded 1,365 units after 509 per cent annual growth and a 108 per cent monthly increase. Both Ather and Simple will look to garner high volumes from their latest launches – the Konarc and Wave respectively.